Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Price, Date, Lot Size, GMP Details

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is a book-building public issue of approximately ₹475.48 crore.

The IPO consists entirely of an Offer for Sale (OFS) of 1,38,22,116 equity shares. Since the issue is completely an OFS, Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. will not receive any proceeds from the IPO. The proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

The IPO opens for subscription on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026. The shares are proposed to be listed on both NSE and BSE, with a tentative listing date of 23 October 2026.

IPO Open 15 Oct 2026
IPO Close 19 Oct 2026
Price Band ₹327 – ₹344
Issue Size ₹475.48 Cr
Lot Size 43 Shares
Retail Investment ₹14,792
Allotment 21 Oct 2026*
Listing 23 Oct 2026*
Important: Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS). The company will not receive the IPO proceeds. The entire amount raised through the issue will go to the selling shareholders.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Details

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. is coming to the primary market with a book-built IPO of approximately ₹475.48 crore. The issue comprises entirely an Offer for Sale of 1,38,22,116 equity shares.

The IPO price band has been fixed at ₹327 to ₹344 per share. The face value of each equity share is ₹1. Investors can bid for a minimum of 43 shares and thereafter in multiples of the specified lot size.

Upstox (Free Account Opening)

Flat ₹20 Per Trade.
Backed By Mr. Rata Tata

At the upper price band of ₹344 per share, a retail investor requires ₹14,792 to apply for one lot of 43 shares.

The company is proposed to be listed on NSE and BSE. The tentative allotment date is 21 October 2026, while the tentative listing date is 23 October 2026.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Details

ParticularsDetails
Company NameSahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd.
IPO Open Date15 October 2026
IPO Close Date19 October 2026
IPO Size₹475.48 Crore
Price Band₹327 to ₹344 per share
Face Value₹1 per share
Lot Size43 Shares
Issue TypeBook Building
Issue StructureOffer for Sale (OFS)
Fresh IssueNil
Listing ExchangeNSE and BSE
Total Shares Offered1,38,22,116 Shares
Retail Investment₹14,792 at Upper Price Band
Expected Allotment21 October 2026*
Refund / Unblocking22 October 2026*
Demat Credit22 October 2026*
Tentative Listing Date23 October 2026*
Market Cap at Upper Price₹3,496.65 Crore
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Lead ManagerMotilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd. and other lead managers

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Issue Size

Issue ComponentSharesApprox. Amount
Total Issue1,38,22,116₹475.48 Cr
Offer for Sale1,38,22,116₹475.48 Cr
Fresh IssueNilNil

The entire issue is an Offer for Sale. Therefore, Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. will not receive any fresh capital from the IPO.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Timeline

EventDate
IPO OpensThursday, 15 October 2026
IPO ClosesMonday, 19 October 2026
AllotmentWednesday, 21 October 2026*
Refund / UnblockingThursday, 22 October 2026*
Shares Credited to DematThursday, 22 October 2026*
ListingFriday, 23 October 2026*

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryReservation
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)Not more than 50% of the Net Offer
Retail Individual Investors (RII)Not less than 35% of the Net Offer
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)Not less than 15% of the Net Offer

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Investor Category

CategoryInvestment LimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIEmployee limit plus applicable RII/NII limitsAs applicable

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 43 shares and thereafter in multiples of 43 shares. The investment amounts below are calculated using the upper price band of ₹344 per share.

Investor CategoryLotsSharesInvestment at ₹344
Retail Minimum143₹14,792
Retail Maximum13559₹1,92,296
S-HNI Minimum14602₹2,07,088
S-HNI Maximum672,881₹9,91,064
B-HNI Minimum682,924₹10,05,856

About Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. was incorporated in October 2001. It is a medical technology company engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of technologically advanced medical devices, primarily focused on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention.

Its product portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons (DCBs). The company focuses on research and development, precision manufacturing and clinically supported product innovation.

The company’s flagship brands include Supraflex Cruz, Cocoon and Hydra, which serve different areas of interventional cardiology.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies operates three manufacturing facilities, including two in India and one in Thailand. Its manufacturing operations are supported by two R&D centres in India and Thailand.

As of 30 June 2026, the company had 119 patents granted globally, 78 patent applications in the pipeline and five design registrations in India.

The company’s products were marketed in 77 countries during Fiscal 2026, through direct, hybrid and distributor-led sales models. It has an established market presence in India, Europe and other international markets.

The company reported revenue from operations of ₹12,105.04 million in FY2026, compared with ₹10,248.79 million in FY2025 and ₹9,016.04 million in FY2024.

As of 30 June 2026, the company had 1,605 full-time employees, 31 consultants and 707 contract-based employees.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Products and Business Areas

Product / Business AreaDescription
Coronary StentsMedical devices used in coronary intervention procedures.
Coronary BalloonsBalloon catheter products used in interventional cardiology.
TAVI DevicesDevices for transcatheter aortic valve implantation procedures.
OccludersDevices used in selected structural heart interventions.
Renal StentsStent products designed for renal vascular intervention.
Peripheral Drug-Coated BalloonsDrug-coated balloon products for peripheral vascular intervention.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Business Strengths

  • Extensive global sales and marketing network.
  • Strong research and development capabilities.
  • Diversified and integrated manufacturing facilities in India and Thailand.
  • Established presence in India and key international markets.
  • Experience in mergers, acquisitions and strategic collaborations.
  • Technologically advanced medical devices in high-barrier segments.
  • Experienced leadership team backed by institutional investors.
  • Products marketed in 77 countries during Fiscal 2026.
  • A patent portfolio supporting product development and innovation.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Objects of the Issue

The Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale. Unlike a fresh issue, the company will not receive funds raised through the IPO.

100% OFS: The entire issue of 1,38,22,116 shares, valued at approximately ₹475.48 crore at the offer price, consists of shares sold by existing shareholders.

The proceeds will go to the selling shareholders. The IPO does not provide fresh capital directly to Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Financial Performance

Sahajanand Medical Technologies reported revenue from operations of ₹12,105.04 million in FY2026, compared with ₹10,248.79 million in FY2025 and ₹9,016.04 million in FY2024.

According to the supplied financial information, revenue from operations increased by approximately 18% between FY2025 and FY2026. Profit after tax increased from ₹25.15 crore in FY2025 to ₹69.08 crore in FY2026.

Particulars (₹ Crore)30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Total Assets1,309.001,276.431,094.90970.58
Total Income354.331,218.731,035.96908.59
Profit After Tax15.0969.0825.15-7.35
EBITDA48.58170.66128.02110.05
Net Worth631.72616.05545.23526.30
Reserves and Surplus706.86692.48580.71556.57
Total Borrowing320.63269.53224.96175.27

Note: Financial figures are presented in ₹ crore and reproduce the figures supplied for this IPO post. The June 2026 figures represent the period ended 30 June 2026, while the March figures represent the respective financial years.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Revenue from Operations

Financial YearRevenue from Operations (₹ Million)Revenue from Operations (₹ Crore)
FY20249,016.04901.60
FY202510,248.791,024.88
FY202612,105.041,210.50

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Key Performance Indicators

KPI30 Jun 202631 Mar 2026
ROE2.07%10.35%
ROCE3.16%11.57%
Debt/Equity0.330.27
RoNW2.31%10.60%
PAT Margin4.29%5.71%
EBITDA Margin13.81%14.10%
NAV₹64.35₹62.76
P/BNot provided5.48x

Note: KPI figures are reproduced from the supplied IPO information. Investors should refer to the RHP for the definitions, calculation basis and relevant financial periods.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Valuation

At the upper price band of ₹344 per share, Sahajanand Medical Technologies has a stated market capitalization of approximately ₹3,496.65 crore.

Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)₹6.80₹5.94
P/E Ratio50.59x57.91x
Market Cap at Offer Price₹3,496.65 Cr₹3,496.65 Cr

The stated pre-IPO and post-IPO P/E ratios are based on the valuation figures supplied for this post. Investors should assess these metrics alongside the company’s growth, profitability, debt and disclosed risk factors.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Shareholding Structure

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group40.82%36.20%
Public59.18%63.80%
Total100%100%

Company Promoters: Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen and Shree Hari Trust.

Shareholding note: The percentages above reproduce the supplied figures. As the issue is described as a 100% OFS, verify the final post-issue shareholding percentages against the RHP before publication.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Offer for Sale – Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryShares OfferedAmount (₹ Cr)
Shree Hari TrustPromoter27,00,000₹92.88
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai VasoyaPromoter20,00,000₹68.80
Samara Capital Markets Holding Ltd.Corporate64,79,063₹222.88
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities FundCorporate13,07,875₹44.99
NHPEA Sparkle Holding BVCorporate13,35,178₹45.93
Total–1,38,22,116₹475.48

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Recommendations

Review BySubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers0010
Members0000

The supplied recommendation summary records one broker review as Neutral, with no Subscribe, May Apply or Avoid recommendations recorded. This summary is not a guarantee of IPO performance or a substitute for independent investment research.

Recently Listed IPOs in the Hospital Sector

CompanyIssue TypeIssue SizeIssue PricePE RatioListing Day CloseListing Gain/LossLTP
Rays of Belief Ltd.Mainboard₹125.00 Cr₹23975.63₹228.34-4.46%₹210.33
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd.Mainboard₹9,275.22 Cr₹59075.93₹666.95+13.04%₹679.05
Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality Ltd.Mainboard₹250.80 Cr₹11461.62₹104.54-8.30%₹182.56

Note: The peer-company data above is reproduced from the information supplied. The companies may differ in business model, size, profitability and valuation, so the figures should not be treated as a direct valuation comparison without further analysis.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Pros and Cons

Potential Positives

  • Established medical technology business with a history dating back to 2001.
  • Broad product portfolio across vascular and structural heart intervention.
  • Research and development capabilities supported by two R&D centres.
  • Manufacturing facilities in India and Thailand.
  • Products marketed in 77 countries during FY2026.
  • A portfolio of 119 granted patents globally as of 30 June 2026.
  • Revenue from operations increased from ₹10,248.79 million in FY2025 to ₹12,105.04 million in FY2026.
  • The company operates in specialised medical-device segments requiring technological capabilities.

Key Risks / Considerations

  • The IPO is entirely an OFS, so the company will not receive any proceeds from the issue.
  • The supplied ROE, ROCE and RoNW figures for June 2026 are lower than the figures reported for March 2026.
  • Total borrowings increased from ₹224.96 crore in March 2025 to ₹269.53 crore in March 2026, according to the supplied figures.
  • The stated post-IPO P/E ratio is 57.91x.
  • Medical-device businesses face product development, regulatory, quality and market-adoption risks.
  • International operations may expose the business to competition, foreign-market regulations and currency movements.
  • Future revenue and profitability may differ from historical financial performance.
  • Investors should carefully review the company’s RHP and disclosed risk factors before applying.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Registrar & Lead Managers

IPO Registrar: MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

IPO Lead Managers:

  1. Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.
  2. Avendus Capital Pvt. Ltd.
  3. HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt. Ltd.
  4. Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Important Information

ParticularsDetails
CompanySahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd.
IPO TypeBook Building Issue
IPO Size₹475.48 Crore
Price Band₹327 – ₹344
Face Value₹1 per share
Lot Size43 Shares
Minimum Investment₹14,792
Fresh IssueNil
Offer for Sale1,38,22,116 Shares
Issue Structure100% OFS
ListingNSE and BSE
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Lead Managers Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.; Avendus Capital Pvt. Ltd.; HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt. Ltd.; Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.
Market Cap at Upper Price₹3,496.65 Crore
IPO GMPAwaiting Update

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Registrar Contact Details

ParticularsDetails
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Phone022-49186000
Email sahajanandmedical.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
IPO Allotment Portal MUFG Intime India IPO Portal

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. Contact Details

Address:

Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi,
Near Dabholi Char Rasta,
Nani Ved, Ved Road,
Surat, Gujarat – 395004

Phone: 022 49564000

Email: investors.grievance@smt.in

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Quick Summary

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is a book-building public issue of approximately ₹475.48 crore. The IPO opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026.

The price band has been fixed at ₹327 to ₹344 per share, with a minimum lot size of 43 shares. At the upper price band, one retail lot requires an investment of ₹14,792.

The issue consists entirely of an Offer for Sale of 1,38,22,116 shares. Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. will not receive any proceeds from the IPO because there is no fresh issue.

The company develops and manufactures medical devices for vascular and structural heart intervention. Its product portfolio includes coronary stents, balloons, TAVI devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons.

The company operates three manufacturing facilities and two R&D centres in India and Thailand. Its products were marketed in 77 countries during FY2026.

Revenue from operations increased from ₹10,248.79 million in FY2025 to ₹12,105.04 million in FY2026.

The tentative allotment date is 21 October 2026, and the tentative listing date is 23 October 2026, subject to the final IPO schedule.

IPO GMP: Awaiting Update. No confirmed GMP figure was provided in the available information.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO FAQs

When will Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO open? Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO will open for subscription on 15 October 2026.
When will Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO close? The IPO will close on 19 October 2026.
What is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO price band? The price band is ₹327 to ₹344 per share.
What is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO lot size? The minimum lot size is 43 shares.
What is the minimum investment in Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO? At the upper price band of ₹344, one lot of 43 shares requires an investment of ₹14,792.
What is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO issue size? The total issue size is approximately ₹475.48 crore.
Is Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO a fresh issue or OFS? The IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale. There is no fresh issue of equity shares.
Will Sahajanand Medical Technologies receive money from the IPO? No. Since the issue is a 100% OFS, the company will not receive the IPO proceeds. The proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.
Where will Sahajanand Medical Technologies shares be listed? The shares are proposed to be listed on both NSE and BSE.
What is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment date? The basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 21 October 2026.
When will Sahajanand Medical Technologies shares be listed? The tentative listing date is 23 October 2026.
When will the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO refund be processed? Refunds or application fund unblocking are tentatively scheduled for 22 October 2026.
When will Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO shares be credited to demat? Shares are tentatively scheduled to be credited to demat accounts on 22 October 2026.
Who is the registrar of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO? MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is the IPO registrar.
Who are the lead managers of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO? The listed lead managers are Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd., Avendus Capital Pvt. Ltd., HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt. Ltd. and Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.
What is the market capitalization of Sahajanand Medical Technologies? The supplied market capitalization at the upper price band is approximately ₹3,496.65 crore.
What does Sahajanand Medical Technologies do? The company develops, manufactures and markets medical devices primarily focused on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention.
What are the major products of Sahajanand Medical Technologies? Its portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, TAVI devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons.
How many countries does Sahajanand Medical Technologies serve? The company’s products were marketed in 77 countries during Fiscal 2026.
What was Sahajanand Medical Technologies’ FY2026 revenue from operations? The company reported revenue from operations of ₹12,105.04 million in FY2026, equivalent to approximately ₹1,210.50 crore.
What is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO GMP today? The GMP figure has not been provided in the available information. Check the latest updated GMP before using any estimated listing price or expected gain.
Does Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO guarantee listing gains? No. IPO listing gains are not guaranteed. The actual listing price may be higher or lower than the issue price, and investors may incur losses.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Official Documents

Investors should refer to the company’s Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) for detailed information about the IPO, business operations, financial statements, promoters, selling shareholders, valuation and risk factors.

The RHP link was not included in the supplied information. Use the official offer document published by the company or the IPO’s authorised lead managers to review the complete disclosures.

Disclaimer

This Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO information is provided solely for educational and informational purposes. IPO investments are subject to market risks, and actual listing performance may differ from expectations. Investors should carefully review the company’s RHP, financial statements, risk factors and other official disclosures before making any investment decision. TradingMinds does not provide investment advice or guarantee IPO listing gains.

Important financial-data note: The information in this post is based on the details supplied for preparation. Investors and publishers should verify the financial figures, valuation metrics, shareholding percentages, issue terms and timetable against the final offer documents before relying on them.

*Note: IPO allotment, refund, demat credit and listing dates are tentative and may change according to the final IPO schedule, regulatory requirements and applicable exchange processes.

Share

Satish Godara is the founder and publisher of TradingMinds.in, a financial information and investment-education website focused on IPOs, Grey Market Premium (GMP), stock-market information, financial calculators, and investor resources.Through TradingMinds.in, Satish focuses on making financial information easier to understand and accessible to retail investors. He publishes content covering IPO price bands, subscription details, important dates, allotment information, listing updates, GMP, market-related topics, and practical financial tools.Satish has a particular interest in simplifying complex financial information and developing useful online resources that help readers research and understand financial topics.His areas of interest include IPO research, equity markets, investment education, financial technology, financial calculators, and investor-focused digital tools.

Leave a Comment