Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a book-building public issue of approximately ₹2,533.66 crore, according to the supplied IPO details.
The issue consists entirely of an Offer for Sale (OFS) of 4,32,39,042 equity shares. Since the IPO is completely an OFS, Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. will not receive any proceeds from the IPO. The proceeds will go to the selling shareholder.
The IPO will open for subscription on 15 October 2026 and close on 19 October 2026. The shares are proposed to be listed on both NSE and BSE, with a tentative listing date of 23 October 2026.
The price band is ₹558 to ₹586 per share, and the minimum application size is 25 shares. At the upper price band, one retail lot requires an investment of ₹14,650, before any applicable charges.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. is coming to the primary market with a book-built IPO of approximately ₹2,533.66 crore, as stated in the supplied issue overview. The issue comprises entirely of an Offer for Sale of 4,32,39,042 equity shares.
The IPO price band has been fixed at ₹558 to ₹586 per share. The face value of each equity share is ₹10. Investors can bid for a minimum of 25 shares and thereafter in multiples of the specified lot size.
At the upper price band of ₹586 per share, a retail investor requires ₹14,650 to apply for one lot of 25 shares. The supplied details also mention an employee discount of ₹29 per share.
The company is proposed to be listed on NSE and BSE. The tentative allotment date is 21 October 2026, while the tentative listing date is 23 October 2026.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. |
| IPO Open Date | 15 October 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 19 October 2026 |
| Expected Allotment | 21 October 2026* |
| Refund / Unblocking | 22 October 2026* |
| Demat Credit | 22 October 2026* |
| Tentative Listing Date | 23 October 2026* |
| IPO Size | Approximately ₹2,533.66 Crore |
| Price Band | ₹558 to ₹586 per share |
| Face Value | ₹10 per share |
| Lot Size | 25 Shares |
| Issue Type | Book Building |
| Issue Structure | Offer for Sale (OFS) |
| Fresh Issue | Nil |
| Total Shares Offered | 4,32,39,042 Shares |
| Market Cap at Upper Price | ₹11,016.56 Crore |
| Employee Discount | ₹29 per share |
| Listing Exchange | NSE and BSE |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. |
| Lead Manager | Axis Capital Ltd., BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities Ltd. and Jefferies India Pvt. Ltd. |
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Issue Size
| Issue Component | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Total Issue | 4,32,39,042 | Approx. ₹2,533.66 Cr* |
| Offer for Sale | 4,32,39,042 | ₹2,533.81 Cr as shown in the supplied OFS table* |
| Fresh Issue | Nil | Nil |
The entire issue is an Offer for Sale. Therefore, no fresh capital is being raised by Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. through this IPO. The proceeds from the shares sold will go to the selling shareholder, subject to applicable issue expenses and the offer terms.
Note: The two issue amounts above differ in the supplied details. Please confirm the final amount in the official Red Herring Prospectus before publication.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Timeline
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Opens | Thursday, 15 October 2026 |
| IPO Closes | Monday, 19 October 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Wednesday, 21 October 2026* |
| Refund / Unblocking | Thursday, 22 October 2026* |
| Shares Credited to Demat | Thursday, 22 October 2026* |
| Listing | Friday, 23 October 2026* |
The dates listed above are tentative and based on the information supplied for this post. The final schedule should be checked against the official IPO documents and exchange announcements.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Issue Reservation
| Investor Category | Reservation |
|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) | Not more than 50% of the Offer |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | Not less than 35% of the Offer |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII) | Not less than 15% of the Offer |
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Investor Categories
| Category | Investment Limit | Cut-off Price |
|---|---|---|
| RII | Up to ₹2 Lakhs | Yes |
| sNII | ₹2 Lakhs to ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| bNII | Above ₹10 Lakhs | No |
| Employee (EMP) | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Yes |
| Employee + RII/NII | Employee limit plus applicable RII/NII limits | As applicable |
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Lot Size
Investors can bid for a minimum of 25 shares and thereafter in multiples of 25 shares. The investment amounts below are calculated using the upper price band of ₹586 per share.
| Investor Category | Lots | Shares | Investment at ₹586 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 | 25 | ₹14,650 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 | 325 | ₹1,90,450 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 | 350 | ₹2,05,100 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 68 | 1,700 | ₹9,96,200 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 69 | 1,725 | ₹10,10,850 |
The investment figures are based on the supplied lot-size details and the upper price band. Investors should check the final application categories and bid limits in the official IPO documents.
About Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. is a technology-driven company providing mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions. The company designs and manufactures high-precision gearboxes and drive systems used across several industrial applications.
Its products serve a range of industries and applications, including industrial machinery, automation, off-highway mobility and wind energy. The company’s portfolio includes gear motors, gearboxes, electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo motors and precision drives.
The product range covers low-, medium- and heavy-duty gear motors and gearboxes with torque capacities ranging from 13 Nm to 1,400 kNm. Products include helical, bevel, planetary and worm gearboxes, gear motors, electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo motors and drives, and precision drives for robotics and automation.
The company operates in three main market segments based on end-use applications: Industry and Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility and Wind Industry. In the Industry and Automation Solutions segment, it is among the largest gearbox and drive manufacturers in India, serving both original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end-users.
In India, the company operates three manufacturing facilities: two in Tamil Nadu, at Thirumudivakkam and Mannur, and one in Maharashtra, at Talegaon. Together, these facilities produced more than 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in Fiscal 2025.
The company supports customers through a network of sales offices, authorized service facilities and dealers. As of 30 June 2026, it had 71 customer sales and service touchpoints across India, including three manufacturing facilities, 13 sales offices, 13 authorized third-party service facilities and 44 authorized dealers with 54 outlets.
As of 30 June 2026, the company had a supplier network of 285 suppliers, comprising 215 in India and 70 outside India, including suppliers in Italy, China, the USA and Germany.
As of 30 June 2026, the company had 1,032 personnel involved in its operations, including on-roll employees and contract workers.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Products and Business Segments
| Product / Segment | Details |
|---|---|
| Gearboxes and Gear Motors | Low-, medium- and heavy-duty gear motors and gearboxes for industrial applications. |
| Helical Gearboxes | Power transmission products for industrial machinery and equipment. |
| Bevel Gearboxes | Gearbox solutions for a range of mechanical drive requirements. |
| Planetary Gearboxes | Gearbox products used in demanding power transmission applications. |
| Worm Gearboxes | Gearbox solutions for selected industrial drive applications. |
| Electric Motors and Drives | Electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo motors and drives. |
| Precision Drives | Precision drive solutions for robotics and automation. |
| Industry and Automation Solutions | Drive and transmission products for industrial machinery, automation and OEM customers. |
| Off-Highway Mobility | Power transmission and drive solutions for off-highway applications. |
| Wind Industry | Products serving applications in the wind energy industry. |
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Competitive Strengths
- End-to-end technology-led power transmission and industrial drive solutions across multiple business verticals.
- Diversified product offerings across different industries and end-use applications.
- Established parentage and a recognized brand with global and local research and development capabilities.
- Long-standing relationships with established customers and OEMs.
- Manufacturing infrastructure spread across Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
- After-sales service network supported by sales offices, authorized service facilities and dealers.
- Access to a broad supplier network in India and overseas markets.
- Experienced management team and established industrial operations.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Objects of the Issue
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale (OFS). The selling shareholder, Bonfiglioli S.P.A., is offering existing shares to public investors.
100% OFS: There is no fresh issue of shares. Consequently, Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. will not receive proceeds from the sale of shares in the IPO.
The IPO primarily provides an opportunity for the selling shareholder to sell part of its shareholding. Investors should distinguish this from a fresh issue, where the company itself receives funds for stated corporate purposes.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Financial Performance
The supplied restated financial information provides figures for the periods ended 30 June 2026, 31 December 2025, 30 June 2025, 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023.
The table below reproduces the supplied figures in ₹ crore. The periods should be compared carefully because the information includes both six-month and full-year reporting periods.
| Particulars (₹ Crore) | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 1,495.82 | 1,439.46 | 1,387.94 | 1,299.08 | 1,414.72 |
| Total Income | 1,139.17 | 2,023.59 | 966.50 | 1,861.16 | 1,701.80 |
| Profit After Tax | 148.58 | 237.87 | 114.97 | 195.16 | 148.49 |
| EBITDA | 223.87 | 370.77 | 176.43 | 295.07 | 243.89 |
| Net Worth | 1,034.27 | 992.99 | 875.45 | 860.95 | 801.36 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 846.27 | 867.66 | 750.12 | 735.62 | 670.24 |
| Total Borrowing | Not provided | Not provided | Not provided | Not provided | 110.79 |
Note: The supplied figures include different reporting periods. They are reproduced as provided and should not be interpreted as directly comparable full-year results without checking the company’s official financial statements.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Key Performance Indicators
| KPI | 31 Dec 2025 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 25.66% | 14.66% |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | 18.62% | 20.03% |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 23.96% | 14.37% |
| PAT Margin | 11.90% | 13.04% |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.37% | 19.78% |
| Net Asset Value (NAV) | ₹52.82 | ₹55.02 |
| Price-to-Book Ratio (P/B) | 11.09x | 10.65x |
The supplied KPI figures show an increase in EBITDA margin from 18.37% to 19.78% and in PAT margin from 11.90% to 13.04% between the two listed reporting dates. ROE and RoNW are lower in the June 2026 figures than in the December 2025 figures.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Valuation
At the upper price band of ₹586 per share, the supplied IPO information gives the company’s market capitalization as approximately ₹11,016.56 crore.
| Valuation Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Upper Price Band | ₹586 per share |
| Market Capitalization at Offer Price | ₹11,016.56 Crore |
| Pre-IPO Shares | 18,79,95,834 |
| Post-IPO Shares | 18,79,95,834 |
| Issue Structure | 100% Offer for Sale |
The supplied information does not include EPS or P/E valuation figures for this IPO. These metrics have therefore not been estimated here. Investors should refer to the RHP for the company’s stated valuation information and relevant financial calculations.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Shareholding Structure
| Category | Pre IPO | Post IPO |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 100% | 77% |
| Public | Not specified in supplied table | 23% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |
Company Promoters: Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, Bon-FI S.R.L. and Bonfiglioli S.P.A.
The supplied shareholding information indicates that the promoter and promoter group holding is expected to reduce following the OFS. Please verify the final post-issue shareholding figures against the RHP.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Offer for Sale – Selling Shareholder
| Name | Category | Shares Offered | Amount (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonfiglioli S.P.A. | Promoter | 4,32,39,042 | ₹2,533.81 |
| Total | – | 4,32,39,042 | ₹2,533.81 |
The selling-shareholder table above uses the share count and amount supplied in the IPO information. The issue overview separately quotes ₹2,533.66 crore, so the final amount should be checked against the official offer document.
Recently Listed IPOs in Industrial Products
| Company | Issue Type | Issue Size | Issue Price | P/E Ratio | Listing Day Close | Listing Gain / Loss | LTP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹650.00 Cr | ₹300 | 34.05 | ₹586.65 | +95.55% | ₹587.05 |
| MV Electrosystems Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹290.00 Cr | ₹425 | -68.88 | ₹624.00 | +46.82% | ₹977.60 |
| Indo-MIM Ltd. | Mainboard | ₹3,812.11 Cr | ₹485 | 44.01 | ₹741.75 | +52.94% | ₹1,221.10 |
The peer data above is reproduced from the supplied information. These companies may differ from Bonfiglioli Transmissions in their business models, financial profiles, valuations and listing dates. The figures should not be treated as a direct forecast of Bonfiglioli Transmissions’ listing performance.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Recommendations
| Review By | Subscribe | May Apply | Neutral | Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokers | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Members | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
According to the supplied recommendation summary, seven broker reviews are listed as Subscribe and one as May Apply. These opinions reflect the provided summary and should not be treated as a guarantee of IPO returns or listing gains.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Pros and Cons
Potential Positives
- Established business in mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions.
- Diversified product portfolio covering gearboxes, gear motors, electric motors, drives and precision drive solutions.
- Exposure to industry and automation, off-highway mobility and wind industry applications.
- Manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.
- Customer support network covering sales offices, authorized service facilities and dealers.
- Supplier network spanning India and international markets.
- Supplied June 2026 KPI figures show an EBITDA margin of 19.78% and PAT margin of 13.04%.
- Supplied financial information reports positive profit after tax across the listed periods.
Key Risks / Considerations
- The IPO is entirely an OFS, so the company will not receive proceeds from the issue.
- The supplied information quotes two different issue amounts: ₹2,533.66 crore and ₹2,533.81 crore.
- Industrial demand and capital expenditure may affect demand for power transmission and drive products.
- Manufacturing operations depend on supply-chain availability and efficient production.
- International suppliers and operations may expose the business to overseas market and currency-related risks.
- Financial periods in the supplied table include both six-month and full-year figures and require careful comparison.
- The supplied information does not include EPS or P/E valuation figures, limiting a full valuation comparison.
- Investors should review the official RHP and its complete risk-factor disclosures before applying.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Registrar and Lead Managers
IPO Registrar: MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Book Running Lead Managers:
- Axis Capital Ltd.
- BNP Paribas
- ICICI Securities Ltd.
- Jefferies India Pvt. Ltd.
Investors should refer to the official offer document for detailed information about the registrar, lead managers, issue process and relevant investor services.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Important Information
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. |
| IPO Type | Book-Building Issue |
| IPO Size | Approximately ₹2,533.66 Crore, as supplied |
| Price Band | ₹558 – ₹586 per share |
| Face Value | ₹10 per share |
| Lot Size | 25 Shares |
| Minimum Investment | ₹14,650 at the upper price band |
| Fresh Issue | Nil |
| Offer for Sale | 4,32,39,042 Shares |
| Issue Structure | 100% OFS |
| IPO Open | 15 October 2026 |
| IPO Close | 19 October 2026 |
| Allotment | 21 October 2026* |
| Listing | NSE and BSE |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. |
| Lead Managers | Axis Capital Ltd.; BNP Paribas; ICICI Securities Ltd.; Jefferies India Pvt. Ltd. |
| Employee Discount | ₹29 per share |
| Market Cap at Upper Price | ₹11,016.56 Crore |
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Registrar Contact Details
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. |
| Phone | 022-49186000 |
| bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com | |
| IPO Website | MUFG Intime India IPO Portal |
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. Contact Details
Company Address:
Plot No. AC7-AC11,
SIDCO Industrial Estate,
Thirumudivakkam,
Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu – 600132
Phone: 63858 63934
Email: btl.secretarial@bonfiglioli.com
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Quick Summary
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a book-building public issue scheduled to open on 15 October 2026 and close on 19 October 2026.
The price band is ₹558 to ₹586 per share, with a minimum lot size of 25 shares. At the upper price band, one retail lot requires an investment of ₹14,650.
The IPO comprises an Offer for Sale of 4,32,39,042 shares. There is no fresh issue, so the company will not receive proceeds from the IPO.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions provides mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions. Its product portfolio includes gearboxes, gear motors, electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo drives and precision drives for robotics and automation.
The company serves three main segments: Industry and Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility and Wind Industry. It operates three manufacturing facilities in India and has a customer sales and service network across the country.
According to the supplied information, the company’s June 2026 EBITDA margin was 19.78%, PAT margin was 13.04% and NAV was ₹55.02.
The tentative allotment date is 21 October 2026, and the tentative listing date is 23 October 2026. The IPO GMP is currently shown as Awaiting Update because no specific GMP figure was provided.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO FAQs
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Official Documents
Investors should refer to the official Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) for detailed information about the IPO, business operations, financial statements, shareholding, promoters, selling shareholders and associated risk factors.
The supplied information does not include a verified RHP URL. Before publishing a document link, use the official offer document published by the company, the lead managers or the applicable regulatory and exchange websites.
Disclaimer
This Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO information is provided solely for educational and informational purposes. IPO investments are subject to market risks, and actual listing performance may differ from expectations. Investors should carefully review the company’s official RHP, financial statements, risk factors and other disclosures before making any investment decision.
IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) is unofficial and should not be considered a guarantee of listing gains. TradingMinds does not guarantee IPO returns or provide any assurance about future share-price performance.
Data note: The content above is based on the information supplied for this post. The issue amount differs between the introductory summary and the OFS table. Some financial periods cover six months rather than a full financial year. Please verify these figures, shareholding details and final issuegmp terms against the official RHP before publication.
*Note: IPO allotment, refund, demat credit and listing dates are tentative and may change according to the final IPO schedule, regulatory requirements and applicable exchange processes.



