Jio Platforms IPO Price, Date, Lot Size, GMP Details

Jio Platforms IPO

Jio Platforms Ltd. IPO is an upcoming mainboard public issue from the digital services and telecommunications business of Reliance Industries Ltd.

The company has filed its Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), and the IPO price band has been announced at ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per share. The public issue is scheduled to open on 21 October 2026 and close on 23 October 2026.

The issue comprises 27 crore fresh equity shares, each having a face value of ₹10. Based on the announced price band, the issue size is approximately ₹28,755 crore to ₹30,213 crore. There is no offer-for-sale component in the proposed issue structure.

The company intends to use a substantial portion of the net proceeds to repay or prepay eligible borrowings of its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. (RJIL). The proposed debt repayment allocation is up to approximately ₹27,500 crore, with the balance intended for general corporate purposes.

The anchor investor bidding date is expected to be 19 October 2026. The basis of allotment is expected on 26 October 2026, and the shares are expected to list on 28 October 2026, subject to the final exchange timetable.

IPO Open Date 21 Oct 2026
IPO Close Date 23 Oct 2026
Price Band ₹1,065 – ₹1,119
Issue Size Up to ₹30,213 Cr
Fresh Issue 27 Crore Shares
Face Value ₹10 per Share
Lot Size 12 Shares
Expected Listing 28 Oct 2026
Important: IPO dates and the price band have been reported as announced. The allotment and listing dates are expected dates and should be checked against the final exchange timetable. The minimum investment for one lot is ₹12,780 at the lower price band and ₹13,428 at the upper price band. GMP is unofficial and does not guarantee listing gains.

Jio Platforms IPO Details

Upstox (Free Account Opening)

Flat ₹20 Per Trade.
Backed By Mr. Rata Tata

Jio Platforms Limited is preparing to enter the Indian primary market through a mainboard book-building IPO. The company operates a digital services ecosystem covering mobile connectivity, broadband, digital applications, enterprise technology and related services.

The issue comprises 27,00,00,000 fresh equity shares. At the price band of ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per share, the gross issue value is approximately ₹28,755 crore to ₹30,213 crore.

Investors can apply for a minimum of 12 shares in one lot. The minimum application amount is ₹12,780 at the lower end of the price band and ₹13,428 at the upper end.

The principal stated objective of the IPO is to support repayment or prepayment of eligible outstanding borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. The offer documents also identify general corporate purposes as an intended use of the proceeds.

Jio Platforms IPO Information

ParticularsDetails
Company NameJio Platforms Ltd.
IPO TypeMainboard Book-Building Issue
IPO Open Date21 October 2026
IPO Close Date23 October 2026
Anchor Investor Date19 October 2026 (Expected)
Expected Allotment Date26 October 2026
Expected Listing Date28 October 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹1,065 – ₹1,119 per share
Lot Size12 Shares
Total Issue Shares27,00,00,000 shares
Fresh Issue27,00,00,000 shares
Offer for SaleNo OFS component
Issue SizeApproximately ₹28,755 – ₹30,213 crore
Listing ExchangesNSE and BSE
PromoterReliance Industries Ltd.
RegistrarKFin Technologies Ltd.
Lead ManagersRefer to the RHP for the complete list
RHP Filing Date15 October 2026 (SEBI filing record)

Jio Platforms IPO Issue Size

Jio Platforms proposes to issue 27 crore fresh equity shares. The total amount raised depends on the final issue price within the announced price band.

Issue ComponentSharesAmount
Total Issue27,00,00,000Approximately ₹28,755 – ₹30,213 crore
Fresh Issue27,00,00,000Approximately ₹28,755 – ₹30,213 crore
Offer for SaleNone proposedNot Applicable

Jio Platforms IPO Timeline

EventDateStatus
DRHP Filed with SEBI19 June 2026Previously Reported
SEBI Observation Letter28 August 2026Previously Reported
RHP Filing15 October 2026Filed
Anchor Investor Bidding19 October 2026Expected
IPO Opens21 October 2026Scheduled
IPO Closes23 October 2026Scheduled
Basis of Allotment26 October 2026Expected
Refund / ASBA Unblocking27 October 2026Expected; verify timetable
Shares Credited to Demat27 October 2026Expected; verify timetable
Stock Exchange Listing28 October 2026Expected

Note: Refund, demat credit and allotment processing dates are indicative and may change. Check the final exchange timetable for confirmed dates.

Jio Platforms IPO Investor Reservation

The final category-wise allocation should be checked in the RHP and the applicable exchange issue details. The issue information also refers to reservations for eligible investors in specified categories, including existing Reliance Industries shareholders and eligible employees, subject to the conditions in the offer documents.

Investor CategoryDetails
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)Allocation as specified in the final offer documents
Retail Individual Investors (RII)Allocation as specified in the final offer documents
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)Allocation as specified in the final offer documents
Anchor InvestorsAnchor bidding expected on 19 October 2026
Eligible Reliance Industries ShareholdersRefer to the RHP for reservation and eligibility conditions
Eligible EmployeesEmployee reservation and any applicable discount are subject to the offer terms

Investors should not assume eligibility for a shareholder or employee reservation without checking the record-date requirements, application limits and other conditions in the official offer documents.

Jio Platforms IPO Lot Size and Minimum Investment

The minimum lot size is 12 shares. Retail investors can calculate the minimum application amount using the announced price band. The final payable amount depends on the bid price and the number of lots selected.

ParticularsDetails
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹1,065 – ₹1,119
Minimum Lot Size12 Shares
Minimum Investment at Lower Band₹12,780
Minimum Investment at Upper Band₹13,428
Two Lots at Upper Band₹26,856
Three Lots at Upper Band₹40,284
Retail Application LimitRefer to applicable IPO rules and the RHP
HNI Application CategoriesSubject to final offer terms and applicable rules

Calculation: One lot contains 12 shares. At ₹1,065 per share, the minimum bid amount is ₹12,780. At ₹1,119 per share, the amount is ₹13,428.

About Jio Platforms Ltd.

Jio Platforms Limited is a digital services and technology company within the Reliance Industries group. Its business includes telecommunications-related digital infrastructure, connectivity services, consumer applications and enterprise technology offerings.

The group’s digital ecosystem serves mobile users, home broadband customers, enterprises and digital application users. Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. is the key telecommunications subsidiary through which Jio provides mobile and fixed connectivity services.

The company combines network infrastructure with digital applications and technology platforms. Its ecosystem includes connectivity, entertainment, music, gaming, cloud-related services and smart-home offerings.

Enterprise customers are served through connectivity, cloud and managed technology services, Internet of Things solutions, communications, security offerings and private network solutions.

Jio Platforms has also been developing technology capabilities across cloud-native networks, artificial intelligence, digital applications and related areas. Its products and services target individual consumers and organisations across multiple industries.

Jio Platforms Business Segments

Business AreaExamples of Services
Mobile ConnectivityMobile voice, data and 5G connectivity
Home BroadbandFixed broadband and wireless home internet services
Digital ApplicationsEntertainment, music, gaming and consumer digital platforms
Cloud and StorageCloud-based consumer and enterprise services
Enterprise TechnologyBusiness connectivity, managed services and communications solutions
IoT and Private NetworksConnected-device solutions and private network services
AI and Digital TechnologyAI-enabled services and technology platform development

Key Business Features of Jio Platforms

  • A large telecommunications and digital services customer base.
  • Integration of connectivity infrastructure with digital platforms and applications.
  • Presence in mobile, 5G, home broadband and enterprise connectivity.
  • Consumer services across entertainment, gaming, music and cloud-related offerings.
  • Enterprise offerings covering cloud, IoT, security and managed technology services.
  • Technology development across networks, software and AI-enabled applications.
  • Reliance Industries Ltd. is the promoter of Jio Platforms.

Jio Platforms IPO Objects of the Issue

According to the proposed issue documents, the principal use of IPO proceeds is to repay or prepay certain outstanding borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd., a material subsidiary of Jio Platforms. The company also intends to use a portion of the proceeds for general corporate purposes.

#PurposeProposed Amount
1Full or partial prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.Up to approximately ₹27,500 crore
2General corporate purposesAs specified in the final offer documents

The final deployment of funds will be governed by the offer documents and the actual net proceeds raised in the IPO.

Jio Platforms Financial Performance

The financial figures below reproduce the financial information supplied for this article. They should be reconciled with the restated financial statements in the RHP before publication.

Particulars (₹ Crore)FY2026FY2025FY2024
Total Assets6,15,594.005,81,233.805,39,580.40
Total Income1,49,759.101,29,333.001,10,175.40
Profit After Tax30,052.7026,120.3021,434.00
EBITDA76,255.4064,170.0054,958.70
Net Worth3,34,013.403,04,022.402,77,866.10
Total Borrowings70,781.0073,060.3054,348.90

Financial note: These figures have not been independently reconciled here with the final RHP. Verify the financial year, consolidated or standalone basis, units and figures against the official document before publishing or relying on them.

Jio Platforms Revenue and Profit Growth

Based on the figures supplied for this article, total income increased from ₹1,29,333.00 crore in FY2025 to ₹1,49,759.10 crore in FY2026. Profit after tax increased from ₹26,120.30 crore to ₹30,052.70 crore over the same period.

These figures imply year-on-year growth of approximately 15.8% in total income and 15.1% in profit after tax. These calculations are based on the supplied numbers and should be verified against the official financial disclosures.

Jio Platforms IPO Key Performance Indicators

The following indicators are reproduced from the KPI information supplied for this article. Investors should verify the reporting period and calculation methodology against the RHP.

KPIReported Value
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)10.76%
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)9.42%
PAT Margin20.46%
EBITDA Margin51.91%
Net Asset Value (NAV)₹373.66 per share

Jio Platforms IPO Valuation

At the upper price band of ₹1,119 per share, the proposed issue implies a pre-listing equity valuation of approximately ₹10.5 lakh crore, subject to the post-issue share capital and valuation basis disclosed in the RHP.

The IPO price band is ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per share. Investors should evaluate the valuation using the final offer price, verified earnings per share, post-issue share capital, net debt and relevant industry comparisons.

Valuation MetricDetails
Price Band₹1,065 – ₹1,119 per share
Face Value₹10 per share
Issue Shares27 crore fresh equity shares
Issue SizeApproximately ₹28,755 – ₹30,213 crore
EPSVerify the applicable EPS in the RHP
Price-to-Earnings RatioCalculate using verified EPS and the applicable offer price
Market CapitalisationDepends on verified post-issue share capital and offer price

Important: The earlier EPS figures of ₹33.62 and ₹32.63 have not been independently reconciled with the RHP and are therefore not repeated as verified valuation data.

Jio Platforms Shareholding Structure

Reliance Industries Ltd. is the promoter of Jio Platforms. The final post-issue shareholding percentages should be checked against the shareholding tables in the RHP.

CategoryDetails
PromoterReliance Industries Ltd.
Pre-IPO ShareholdingRefer to the RHP shareholding tables
Fresh Shares Offered27 crore equity shares
Post-IPO ShareholdingDepends on the final post-issue capital structure

Jio Platforms IPO Registrar and Lead Managers

IPO Registrar: KFin Technologies Ltd.

Book Running Lead Managers: Refer to the RHP for the complete list of book-running lead managers and their respective roles.

Investors should use the registrar’s official website and the relevant exchange facilities for application and allotment updates.

Jio Platforms IPO Important Information

ParticularsDetails
CompanyJio Platforms Ltd.
PromoterReliance Industries Ltd.
IPO TypeMainboard Book-Building Issue
Fresh Issue27 crore equity shares
Offer for SaleNo OFS component
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹1,065 – ₹1,119
Lot Size12 shares
Minimum Investment₹12,780 – ₹13,428 per lot
Issue SizeApproximately ₹28,755 – ₹30,213 crore
IPO Opening21 October 2026
IPO Closing23 October 2026
Anchor Investor Date19 October 2026 (Expected)
Expected Allotment26 October 2026
Expected Listing28 October 2026
Listing ExchangesNSE and BSE
RegistrarKFin Technologies Ltd.
Main Use of ProceedsRepayment or prepayment of eligible subsidiary borrowings and general corporate purposes
Proposed Debt RepaymentUp to approximately ₹27,500 crore

Jio Platforms IPO Quick Summary

Jio Platforms IPO is a proposed mainboard public issue from the digital services and telecommunications business of Reliance Industries Ltd.

The IPO is scheduled to open on 21 October 2026 and close on 23 October 2026. The announced price band is ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per share.

The minimum lot size is 12 shares. Investors need ₹12,780 at the lower price band or ₹13,428 at the upper price band to apply for one lot.

The issue comprises 27 crore fresh equity shares, with an estimated total issue size of ₹28,755 crore to ₹30,213 crore. There is no offer-for-sale component.

The anchor investor bidding date is expected to be 19 October. The basis of allotment is expected on 26 October, and listing is expected on 28 October 2026, subject to the final timetable.

The company intends to use a substantial portion of the IPO proceeds to repay or prepay eligible borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. Investors should read the RHP and assess the valuation and risks before applying.

Jio Platforms IPO FAQs

1. What is the Jio Platforms IPO? Jio Platforms IPO is the proposed public issue of Jio Platforms Ltd., the digital services and technology business within the Reliance Industries group.
2. When will Jio Platforms IPO open? The IPO is scheduled to open on 21 October 2026.
3. What is the closing date of Jio Platforms IPO? The IPO is scheduled to close on 23 October 2026.
4. What is the Jio Platforms IPO price band? The announced price band is ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per equity share.
5. What is the Jio Platforms IPO lot size? The minimum lot size is 12 equity shares.
6. What is the minimum investment in Jio Platforms IPO? The minimum investment is ₹12,780 at the lower price band of ₹1,065 and ₹13,428 at the upper price band of ₹1,119.
7. What is the total issue size of Jio Platforms IPO? The issue size is approximately ₹28,755 crore at the lower price band and ₹30,213 crore at the upper price band.
8. How many shares are being offered? The company proposes to issue 27 crore fresh equity shares.
9. Is Jio Platforms IPO a fresh issue or an OFS? The proposed issue comprises fresh equity shares and does not include an offer-for-sale component.
10. What is the face value of Jio Platforms shares? The face value is ₹10 per equity share.
11. When is the Jio Platforms IPO anchor investor date? Anchor investor bidding is expected on 19 October 2026.
12. What is the expected Jio Platforms IPO allotment date? The basis of allotment is expected on 26 October 2026, subject to the final timetable.
13. What is the expected Jio Platforms IPO listing date? The shares are expected to list on 28 October 2026, subject to the final exchange schedule.
14. Where will Jio Platforms shares be listed? The shares are proposed to be listed on NSE and BSE.
15. Who is the promoter of Jio Platforms Ltd.? Reliance Industries Ltd. is the promoter of Jio Platforms Ltd.
16. Why is Jio Platforms raising money through the IPO? The principal stated objective is to repay or prepay eligible borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. A portion of the proceeds is also intended for general corporate purposes.
17. How much debt does the IPO aim to repay? The proposed use of proceeds includes up to approximately ₹27,500 crore for repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
18. Who is the registrar of Jio Platforms IPO? KFin Technologies Ltd. is identified as the registrar. Investors should confirm the appointment in the final offer documents.
19. How can investors check Jio Platforms IPO allotment? After the basis of allotment is finalised, investors can check their status through the registrar’s official website or the relevant stock exchange facility.
20. Is Jio Platforms IPO GMP available? Unofficial grey market premium information may be available before listing. GMP fluctuates and is not an exchange-confirmed price or a guarantee of listing gains.
21. Is the Jio Platforms IPO a good investment? Investors should assess the company’s financial statements, valuation, business risks, use of proceeds and the information disclosed in the RHP. This article does not provide personalised investment advice.
22. Is there a shareholder quota in Jio Platforms IPO? Any reservation for eligible Reliance Industries shareholders is subject to the eligibility criteria and conditions in the official offer documents.

Jio Platforms IPO Official Documents and Updates

Disclaimer

This Jio Platforms IPO article is intended for general informational and educational purposes. It is not an offer to buy or sell securities and should not be considered investment advice.

IPO details, reservation categories, allotment dates and listing dates are subject to the applicable offer documents and exchange announcements. Investors should refer to the RHP and official stock exchange disclosures before applying.

Financial figures and company details should be verified against the latest official disclosures before an investment decision. Historical financial results do not guarantee future performance.

Grey market premium (GMP) is unofficial and may fluctuate. It does not guarantee listing gains or the actual market price after listing.

TradingMinds does not guarantee IPO allotment, listing gains or investment returns. Investors should review the risks, financial statements, valuation and use of proceeds disclosed in the official offer documents before making an investment decision.

Last Updated: 16 October 2026.

Share

Satish Godara is the founder and publisher of TradingMinds.in, a financial information and investment-education website focused on IPOs, Grey Market Premium (GMP), stock-market information, financial calculators, and investor resources.Through TradingMinds.in, Satish focuses on making financial information easier to understand and accessible to retail investors. He publishes content covering IPO price bands, subscription details, important dates, allotment information, listing updates, GMP, market-related topics, and practical financial tools.Satish has a particular interest in simplifying complex financial information and developing useful online resources that help readers research and understand financial topics.His areas of interest include IPO research, equity markets, investment education, financial technology, financial calculators, and investor-focused digital tools.

Leave a Comment