Paras Healthcare IPO Price, Date, Lot Size, GMP Details

Paras Healthcare IPO

Paras Healthcare Ltd. IPO is a mainboard book-building public issue aggregating to approximately ₹1,450 crore. The issue comprises a fresh issue of shares worth ₹500 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of approximately ₹950 crore.

The IPO opened for subscription on 21 October 2026 and will close on 23 October 2026. The price band is ₹660 to ₹693 per share, and the minimum application lot consists of 21 shares.

The basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 26 October 2026. Refund processing and demat credit are scheduled for 27 October 2026, while the tentative listing date on NSE and BSE is 28 October 2026, subject to the final exchange timetable.

Paras Healthcare operates hospitals under the Paras Health brand, with a reported network of eight hospitals and an aggregate capacity of 2,211 beds as of 30 June 2026. The company focuses on tertiary and quaternary healthcare services and specialised clinical care.

IPO Open Date 21 Oct 2026
IPO Close Date 23 Oct 2026
Price Band ₹660 – ₹693
Issue Size ₹1,450 Cr
Fresh Issue ₹500 Cr
Offer for Sale ₹950 Cr
Lot Size 21 Shares
Expected Listing 28 Oct 2026
Important: IPO dates and issue information are based on the details supplied for this article. Allotment and listing dates are tentative and should be checked against official exchange announcements.

Paras Healthcare IPO Overview

Paras Healthcare Limited is launching a mainboard book-building IPO with a total issue size of approximately ₹1,450 crore. The issue consists of a fresh issue aggregating to ₹500 crore and an offer for sale aggregating to ₹950 crore.

Upstox (Free Account Opening)

Flat ₹20 Per Trade.
Backed By Mr. Rata Tata

The fresh issue proceeds are intended to support the company’s stated objectives, including repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings by the company and its wholly owned subsidiary, as well as general corporate purposes. The OFS proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

The company operates hospitals under the Paras Health brand and provides tertiary and quaternary healthcare services across North India, Bihar and Jharkhand.

Paras Healthcare IPO Details

ParticularsDetails
Company NameParas Healthcare Ltd.
IPO TypeMainboard Book-Building Issue
IPO Open Date21 October 2026
IPO Close Date23 October 2026
Anchor Investor Date19 October 2026
Expected Allotment Date26 October 2026
Refund / Unblocking Date27 October 2026
Expected Demat Credit27 October 2026
Expected Listing Date28 October 2026
Face Value₹1 per share
Price Band₹660 – ₹693 per share
Lot Size21 Shares
Total Issue Size₹1,450 crore
Fresh Issue₹500 crore
Offer for Sale₹950 crore
Total Issue Shares2,09,23,520 shares
Fresh Issue Shares72,15,007 shares
OFS Shares1,37,08,513 shares
Listing ExchangesNSE and BSE
PromoterDharminder Kumar Nagar
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Book Running Lead ManagersJM Financial Ltd., BOFA Securities India Ltd. and Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.

Paras Healthcare IPO Issue Size

The public issue comprises fresh capital raised by the company and shares offered for sale by existing shareholders.

Issue ComponentSharesAmount
Total Issue2,09,23,520₹1,450 crore
Fresh Issue72,15,007₹500 crore
Offer for Sale1,37,08,513₹950 crore

Paras Healthcare IPO Timeline

IPO EventDateStatus
Anchor Investor Bidding19 October 2026Scheduled
IPO Opens21 October 2026Opened
IPO Closes23 October 2026Scheduled
Basis of Allotment26 October 2026Expected
Refund / ASBA Unblocking27 October 2026Expected
Shares Credited to Demat27 October 2026Expected
Stock Exchange Listing28 October 2026Expected

Note: Refund, demat credit, allotment and listing dates are indicative and may change. Confirm the final timetable through official exchange and registrar updates.

Paras Healthcare IPO Investor Reservation

The issue reservation details supplied for the IPO allocate shares among qualified institutional buyers, non-institutional investors and retail individual investors.

Investor CategorySharesPercentage
QIB Total1,56,92,64075.00%
Anchor Investor Portion94,15,58445.00%
QIB Excluding Anchor62,77,05630.00%
NII / HNI31,38,52815.00%
Big NII (Above ₹10 Lakh)20,92,35210.00%
Small NII (Below ₹10 Lakh)10,46,1765.00%
Retail Individual Investors20,92,35210.00%
Total Issue2,09,23,520100.00%

Paras Healthcare IPO Lot Size and Minimum Investment

The minimum application is for 21 shares. Applications must be made in multiples of the prescribed lot size, subject to the applicable investor-category limits and IPO rules.

Application CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail Minimum121₹14,553
Retail Maximum13273₹1,89,189
Small HNI Minimum14294₹2,03,742
Small HNI Maximum681,428₹9,89,604
Big HNI Minimum691,449₹10,04,157

The amounts above use the upper price band of ₹693 per share. For one retail lot, the calculation is 21 × ₹693 = ₹14,553. At the lower price band of ₹660, the same lot costs ₹13,860.

Paras Healthcare IPO Subscription Status

According to the subscription snapshot supplied for 21 October 2026 at 5:07 PM, the Paras Healthcare IPO was subscribed 0.15 times on Day 1. Retail subscription was 0.73 times, NII subscription was 0.08 times, and the QIB category excluding anchor investors was reported at 0.00 times in the supplied snapshot.

Investor CategorySubscriptionShares OfferedShares Bid For
QIB (Excluding Anchor)0.00x62,77,056588
NII0.08x31,38,5282,54,856
Big NII (Above ₹10 Lakh)0.05x20,92,3521,04,790
Small NII (Below ₹10 Lakh)0.14x10,46,1761,50,066
Retail0.73x20,92,35215,27,981
Total0.15x1,15,07,93617,83,425

Total applications reported: 51,711.

Subscription data note: This is the Day 1 snapshot provided for the article, not a live subscription feed. Subscription figures can change throughout the bidding period. Check the latest official exchange data before publishing updated figures.

Paras Healthcare IPO Anchor Investors

Paras Healthcare IPO reportedly raised ₹652.50 crore from anchor investors ahead of the public subscription period. The anchor investor bidding date was 19 October 2026.

ParticularsDetails
Anchor Investor Bid Date19 October 2026
Anchor Shares Offered94,15,584
Anchor Portion Amount₹652.50 crore
50% Anchor Lock-in End Date25 November 2026
Remaining 50% Lock-in End Date24 January 2027

Consult the final anchor investor allocation document for the names of participating funds and their final share allocations.

About Paras Healthcare Ltd.

Paras Healthcare Limited was incorporated in 1987 and operates a clinical specialty-led hospital platform under the Paras Health brand. The company provides tertiary and quaternary healthcare services across North India, Bihar and Jharkhand.

As of 30 June 2026, the company reported operating eight hospitals with an aggregate capacity of 2,211 beds across Gurugram, Panchkula, Patna, Darbhanga, Kanpur, Udaipur, Ranchi and Srinagar.

Its clinical focus includes cardiac sciences, oncology, neurosciences, gastro sciences, orthopaedics and sports injury, and renal sciences. These specialties, referred to in the supplied company information as CONGOR specialties, contributed 75.30% of revenue in FY2026.

The company follows a growth strategy built around mature, emerging and new hospitals. Planned projects include a 300-bed hospital in Gurugram and a 500-bed hospital in Ludhiana, with the stated aim of increasing total network capacity to 3,011 beds by March 2028.

As of 31 March 2026, the company reported 4,670 employees, including 1,084 doctors and 1,937 nurses.

Paras Healthcare Business Strengths

  • Established hospital brand with a reported operating history dating back to 1987.
  • Network of eight hospitals across North India, Bihar and Jharkhand.
  • Reported aggregate bed capacity of 2,211 beds as of 30 June 2026.
  • Focus on high-acuity clinical specialties, including cardiac sciences, oncology and neurosciences.
  • Presence in established and developing healthcare markets.
  • Planned hospital expansions in Gurugram and Ludhiana.
  • Reported expansion target of 3,011 beds by March 2028.
  • Clinical workforce comprising doctors, nurses and other healthcare professionals.

Business strengths do not eliminate risks associated with hospital operations, capital expenditure, borrowing, competition or changes in healthcare regulation.

Paras Healthcare IPO Financial Performance

The following figures are reproduced from the consolidated financial information supplied for this article. Amounts are in ₹ crore, except where otherwise stated.

Particulars (₹ Crore)30 Jun 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Total Assets2,202.882,071.141,810.451,477.66
Total Income478.751,628.781,314.211,151.02
Profit After Tax49.6843.83-57.98-15.33
EBITDA113.48335.58156.46154.41
Net Worth444.96394.94280.49338.51
Reserves and Surplus434.86384.84270.73328.75
Total Borrowings1,429.491,393.861,232.12923.92

The supplied financial summary reports an increase in total income from ₹1,314.21 crore in FY2025 to ₹1,628.78 crore in FY2026. It also reports a change in profit after tax from a loss of ₹57.98 crore in FY2025 to a profit of ₹43.83 crore in FY2026.

These figures have not been independently reconciled here with the RHP. Check the official restated financial statements before publication. June 2026 figures cover a three-month period and should not be directly compared with full-year figures without accounting for the different reporting periods.

Paras Healthcare IPO Key Performance Indicators

KPI30 June 202631 March 2026
Return on Equity (ROE)11.83%12.98%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)4.23%10.76%
Debt / Equity3.21x3.53x
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)11.83%12.98%
PAT Margin10.38%2.69%
EBITDA Margin23.70%20.60%
Net Asset Value (NAV)₹44.06₹39.11
Price-to-Book Ratio15.73x17.72x

The indicators above are reproduced from the supplied KPI data. Investors should review the definitions, reporting periods and calculation methods in the official offer documents.

Paras Healthcare IPO Valuation

The IPO price band is ₹660 to ₹693 per share, with a reported post-issue market capitalisation of approximately ₹7,498.34 crore at the upper price band.

Valuation MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
EPS (₹)₹4.34₹18.37
P/E Ratio159.68x37.72x
Market Capitalisation at Offer Price₹6,998.34 crore₹7,498.34 crore
Upper Price Band₹693₹693

Valuation note: Verify the pre-IPO and post-IPO EPS and P/E figures against the RHP, including the earnings and share-capital bases used. Investors should assess valuation alongside debt, cash flow, growth plans, operating margins and risks.

Paras Healthcare IPO Objects of the Issue

The fresh issue proceeds are intended to support the company’s stated funding requirements. The supplied issue-object information identifies borrowings of the company and its wholly owned subsidiary as key uses, along with general corporate purposes.

#Issue ObjectAmount (₹ Crore)
1Prepayment or scheduled repayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings of the company320.90
2Investment in wholly owned subsidiary PMHPL for repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings54.10
3General corporate purposesIncluded in the stated total allocation
TotalNet proceeds allocated to stated objects375.00

The amounts above are reproduced from the supplied issue-object summary. Check the final use-of-proceeds allocation against the RHP.

Paras Healthcare Shareholding Structure

Shareholder CategoryPre-IPO HoldingPost-IPO Holding
Promoter and Promoter Group72.80%Refer to final offer documents
Public27.20%Refer to final offer documents
Total100.00%100.00%

Company Promoter: Dharminder Kumar Nagar.

Paras Healthcare IPO Offer for Sale Shareholders

The offer-for-sale component allows existing shareholders to sell part of their shareholding. The OFS proceeds go to the selling shareholders rather than being received by the company.

Selling ShareholderCategoryEstimated Amount
Dharminder Kumar NagarPromoter₹300 crore
Commelina Ltd.Corporate₹650 crore
Total—₹950 crore

Paras Healthcare IPO Broker Recommendations

The recommendation counts supplied for this article are shown below. Broker opinions may differ and should not be treated as a guarantee of listing performance or future returns.

Review SourceSubscribeMay ApplyNeutralAvoid
Brokers4020
Members0000

These counts reflect the supplied snapshot and do not constitute a recommendation from TradingMinds.

Paras Healthcare IPO: Key Risks to Consider

  • Borrowings: The supplied financial data reports substantial borrowings, making debt levels and repayment plans important to review.
  • Capital-intensive operations: Hospitals require ongoing investment in buildings, medical equipment, staffing and technology.
  • Expansion execution: New hospitals and additional beds may require time to reach planned occupancy and profitability.
  • Operating performance: Hospital profitability can be affected by occupancy, treatment mix, costs and reimbursement levels.
  • Competition: The company competes with other hospital chains and healthcare providers.
  • Regulatory environment: Healthcare businesses are subject to applicable clinical, safety, licensing and other regulatory requirements.
  • Valuation: Investors should assess the offer price against verified earnings, net debt, cash flows and comparable listed companies.

Paras Healthcare IPO Registrar Details

ParticularsDetails
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.
Phone022-49186000
Emailparashealthcare.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Official WebsiteMUFG Intime India

Paras Healthcare IPO Lead Managers

  • JM Financial Ltd.
  • BOFA Securities India Ltd.
  • Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.

For the complete issue documentation, investors should refer to the official Red Herring Prospectus and applicable exchange filings.

Paras Healthcare Ltd. Contact Details

ParticularsDetails
Company NameParas Healthcare Ltd.
Address1st Floor, Tower B, Paras Twin Towers, Golf Course Road, Sector 54, Gurugram, Haryana – 122002
Phone+91 124 430 2163
Emailcs@parashospitals.com
Company WebsiteParas Health official website

Paras Healthcare IPO Quick Summary

Paras Healthcare IPO is a mainboard book-building issue with a total size of ₹1,450 crore, including a fresh issue of ₹500 crore and an OFS of ₹950 crore.

The IPO opened on 21 October 2026 and closes on 23 October 2026. The price band is ₹660 to ₹693, and the lot size is 21 shares.

The minimum investment for one retail lot is ₹14,553 at the upper price band. At the lower price band, one lot costs ₹13,860.

The basis of allotment is expected on 26 October 2026, with a tentative listing date of 28 October 2026. Both dates are subject to the final exchange timetable.

The company operates eight hospitals with a reported capacity of 2,211 beds as of 30 June 2026. Investors should examine the official offer documents, financial position, valuation, debt and expansion plans before making an investment decision.

Paras Healthcare IPO FAQs

1. What is the Paras Healthcare IPO? Paras Healthcare IPO is a mainboard public issue of Paras Healthcare Ltd., a hospital operator providing specialised healthcare services under the Paras Health brand.
2. What is the Paras Healthcare IPO price band? The price band is ₹660 to ₹693 per share.
3. When did Paras Healthcare IPO open? The IPO opened for subscription on 21 October 2026.
4. What is the closing date of Paras Healthcare IPO? The scheduled closing date is 23 October 2026.
5. What is the Paras Healthcare IPO lot size? The minimum lot size is 21 shares.
6. What is the minimum investment in Paras Healthcare IPO? The minimum investment is ₹14,553 for 21 shares at the upper price band of ₹693. At ₹660 per share, one lot costs ₹13,860.
7. What is the total issue size of Paras Healthcare IPO? The total issue size is approximately ₹1,450 crore.
8. How much is the fresh issue? The fresh issue comprises 72,15,007 shares aggregating to approximately ₹500 crore.
9. How much is the offer for sale? The OFS comprises 1,37,08,513 shares aggregating to approximately ₹950 crore.
10. When is Paras Healthcare IPO allotment expected? The basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 26 October 2026.
11. When will Paras Healthcare IPO list? The tentative listing date is 28 October 2026 on NSE and BSE, subject to the final exchange timetable.
12. Who is the registrar of Paras Healthcare IPO? MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is identified as the issue registrar in the supplied IPO information.
13. Who are the lead managers of Paras Healthcare IPO? The supplied information names JM Financial Ltd., BOFA Securities India Ltd. and Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.
14. How can I check Paras Healthcare IPO allotment status? After allotment is finalised, investors can check through the registrar’s official website or applicable exchange facilities.
15. What does Paras Healthcare do? The company operates hospitals under the Paras Health brand and provides tertiary and quaternary healthcare services, including cardiac sciences, oncology and neurosciences.
16. How many hospitals does Paras Healthcare operate? The supplied company information reports eight hospitals with an aggregate capacity of 2,211 beds as of 30 June 2026.
17. What is the use of Paras Healthcare IPO proceeds? The stated objectives include repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings, investment in its wholly owned subsidiary for debt repayment and general corporate purposes.
18. Is Paras Healthcare IPO a good investment? Investors should independently assess the RHP, financial results, borrowings, valuation, expansion strategy and risks. This post does not provide personalised investment advice.

Paras Healthcare IPO Information and Updates

For final issue terms, financial statements, risk factors and the complete list of issue intermediaries, refer to the official Paras Healthcare IPO Red Herring Prospectus and exchange filings.

Disclaimer

This Paras Healthcare IPO article is intended for general informational and educational purposes only. It is not an offer to buy or sell securities and should not be considered personalised investment advice.

IPO dates, subscription figures, issue details, financial data, valuation metrics and issue-object allocations should be checked against the latest official disclosures. Any changes in the offer documents or exchange timetable may affect the information presented.

TradingMinds does not guarantee IPO allotment, listing gains or investment returns. Investors should read the RHP, evaluate the risks and consult a qualified financial adviser if necessary before making investment decisions.

Last Updated: 22 October 2026.

Share

Satish Godara is the founder and publisher of TradingMinds.in, a financial information and investment-education website focused on IPOs, Grey Market Premium (GMP), stock-market information, financial calculators, and investor resources.Through TradingMinds.in, Satish focuses on making financial information easier to understand and accessible to retail investors. He publishes content covering IPO price bands, subscription details, important dates, allotment information, listing updates, GMP, market-related topics, and practical financial tools.Satish has a particular interest in simplifying complex financial information and developing useful online resources that help readers research and understand financial topics.His areas of interest include IPO research, equity markets, investment education, financial technology, financial calculators, and investor-focused digital tools.

Leave a Comment